Bendigo Sheep & Wool Show
Bendigo Sheep & Wool Show

19th - 21st July 2013

Junior Ram
Junior Ram

Junior Champion Ram - Bauer / Reserve Champion Junior Ram - Retallack JUDGE: Wes Kember

Interbreed Long Wool Group
Interbreed Long Wool Group

Retallack

Bendigo Sheep & Wool Show
Bendigo Sheep & Wool Show

19th - 21st July 2013

1/10

For three days in July, Bendigo became the epicenter of Australia's finest genetics. Since 1877, the Sheep Show has been showcasing Australia’s top wool growers and prime lamb producers and the 2013 line-up was no exception.

 

Below is the results from the Border Leicester 2013 Australian Sheep & Wool Show which was judged by Mr Wes Kember from Gleneith Border Leicester Stud Wagga Wagga.

 

2013 Show Results

RAMS

Ram over 1 ½ years

1st Retallack              

2nd Bauer                   

3rd Retallack                                      

 

Novice Ram under 1 ½ years

1st Glenlee Park

2nd Staffa                   

3rd Staffa

 

Ram under 1 ½ years

1st Bauer                              

2nd Bindaree            

3rd Retallack              

4th Two Dot Station              

5th Deepdene            

6th Darbalara            

7th Retallack

 

Pair of Rams under 1 ½ years

1st Retallack             

2nd Darbalara                       

3rd Norman Hurst

 

Novice Ram under 1½ years machine shorn 1st May

1st Glenlee Park                   

2nd  Glenlee Park                  

3rd Staffa

 

Ram under 1½ years machine shorn 1st May                  

1st Retallack             

2nd Bauer                              

3rd Bindaree              

4th Towarri                

5th Bauer                   

6th Bindaree              

7th Two Dot Station

 

Pair of Rams under 1½ years machine shorn 1st May

1st Retallack             

2nd Bauer                              

3rd Deepdene            

4th Towarri

 

Ram under 1 ½ years bare shorn

1st Bauer                              

2nd Geraldine                       

3rd Retallack

 

 

Champion Ram

Retallack

 

Reserve Champion Ram

Bauer

 

Junior Champion Ram

Bauer

 

Reserve Junior Champion Ram

Retallack        

EWES

Ewe over 1 ½ years

1st Bindaree             

2nd Retallack             

3rd Retallack              

4th Two Dot Station              

 

Novice Ewe under 1 ½ years

1st Talbragar            

2nd Talbragar                       

3rd Glenlee Park

 

Ewe under 1 ½ years

1st Bindaree             

2nd Talbragar                       

3rd Retallack              

4th Bauer                   

5th Darbalara

 

Pair of Ewes under 1 ½ years

1st Bindaree             

2nd Retallack             

3rd Darbalara

 

Novice Ewe under 1½ years machine shorn 1st May

1st Glenlee Park                   

2nd Glenlee Park

 

Ewe under 1½ years machine shorn 1st May                  

1st Retallack             

2nd Bauer                              

3rd Deepdene            

4th Bindaree / Wattle Farm            

6th Bauer

 

Pair of Ewes under 1½ years machine shorn 1st May

1st Retallack             

2nd Bauer                              

3rd Talbrage Bros

 

Pair of Shorn sheep 1 Ram & 1 Ewes under 1½ years

1st Retallack             

2nd Bauer                              

3rd Bindaree

 

Group of 1 Ram & 2 Ewes under 1 ½ years

1st Retallack             

2nd Bindaree            

3rd Bauer                               

 

The Oaks Trophy

Retallack

 

 

Champion Ewe

Retallack

 

Reserve Champion Ewe

Bindaree

 

Junior Champion Ewe

Retallack

 

Reserve Junior Champion Ewe

Bindaree      

Supreme Champion Border Leicester - Retallack
Most Successful Exhibitor - Retallack